Crucible 3 Qualifiers Videos and Results

On March 1st, 2014, 64 players converged on Orlando to see for their chance to Qualify for the Crucible Masters.

 

The Videos and the Results for said Masters were posted here:  http://museonminis.com/crucible-3-masters-results-video-coverage/

 

Each of the 64 players were separated into 2 separate qualifiers, Taps and Reveille. In order to qualify for Masters you had to make top 6 minus players that already qualified.

 

We only had one camera set up that day and the organizers would send a random match up from either qualifier to be the recorded table, taking into account winning records. The final round was the top table of Reveille.

 

As always, you can learn more about the Crucible here: http://crucibleorlando.com/

 

On to the videos:

 

Round One

 

Jeffrey Dickens Vayl2 versus Scott Latta Morvahna2

 

Round Two

 

Adam Stewart Vyros2 versus Michael Feulner Harbinger

 

Round Three

 

John Carter Deneghra2 versus Eric Ramsauer Asphyxious2

 

Round Four

 

Cory Hackman Vlad2 versus Ryan McDermott Vlad1

 

Round Five

 

John Carter Deneghra2 versus Jordan Braun Nemo3

 

Full results and top three lists:

Reveille:

Name

Faction

Score (SoS)(CP)(PC Destroyed)

John Carter (TFP)

Cryx

5 (17.0)(20)(83)

Michael Puryear (TEXAS)

Protectorate of Menoth

4 (17.0)(13)(212)

Stephen Mitchell (ATL)

Skorne

4 (14.0)(5)(126)

Jordan Braun (TEXAS)

Cygnar

4 (13.0)(6)(155)

Andy Murray (NC)

Legion of Everblight

4 (12.0)(21)(154)

Matthew Bunting (TFP)

Khador

4 (12.0)(8)(168)

Akira Bieger (ATL)

Khador

3 (17.0)(3)(89)

Kurt Hindman II

Khador

3 (15.0)(9)(146)

Fisch (GA)

Protectorate of Menoth

3 (13.0)(8)(108)

Eric Ramsauer (JAX)

Cryx

3 (13.0)(6)(131)

Kye Wilkersen (AA)

Protectorate of Menoth

3 (12.0)(11)(152)

Bill Daniels (MIAMI)

Cryx

3 (12.0)(7)(142)

Max Lammon (ATL)

Trollbloods

3 (12.0)(6)(257)

Mike Tremadue (DOGS)

Cryx

3 (12.0)(2)(155)

Troy Tran (JAX)

Protectorate of Menoth

2 (16.0)(5)(101)

Andrew Somers (AA)

Cygnar

2 (12.0)(7)(101)

Matthew Griffin

Skorne

2 (11.0)(2)(111)

Clint Runge (AA)

Trollbloods

2 (10.0)(6)(60)

Pierce Tibma (TAMPA)

Trollbloods

2 (10.0)(3)(134)

Roberto Gonzalez (TAMPA)

Cryx

2 (10.0)(1)(82)

Kevin Chang

Retribution of Scyrah

2 (9.0)(6)(166)

Nick Petresun (TAMPA)

Minions

1 (10.0)(6)(64)

Angelo Pace (DOGS)

Protectorate of Menoth

1 (9.0)(5)(109)

Matthew Dickens

Protectorate of Menoth

1 (9.0)(2)(101)

Dan McCollum (GA)

Protectorate of Menoth

1 (9.0)(2)(40)

Reveille Lists 1st through 3rd:

John Carter

List 1:

Wraith Witch Deneghra
– Skarlock Thrall
– Deathjack
– Nightwretch

Ragman
Warwitch Siren
Warwitch Siren
Full Cephalyx Mind Slaver & Drudges
Full Cephalyx Mind Slaver & Drudges
Full Cephalyx Mind Slaver & Drudges
Cephalyx Overlords
Full Mechanithralls
Full Mechanithralls
Necrosurgeon & Stitch Thralls
Necrosurgeon & Stitch Thralls

List 2:

The Witch Coven of Garlghast
– Egregore
– Nightwretch
– Nightwretch

Iron Lich Overseer
– Slayer
– Slayer
– Reaper
Iron Lich Overseer
– Slayer
– Slayer
– Scavenger
Warwitch Siren
Warwitch Siren
Necrotech
– Scrap Thrall
Full Mechanithralls
Necrosurgeon & Stitch Thralls
Min Bile Thralls

THEME: Machine Minds – Tier 2

Michael Puryear

List 1:

Intercessor Kreoss
– Fire of Salvation
– Templar
– Redeemer

Vassal of Menoth
Reclaimer
Full Exemplar Vengers
Min Exemplar Vengers
Full Exemplar Errants w/ Exemplar Errant Officer & Standard
Min Choir of Menoth

THEME: Revelations of the Creator – Tier 4

List 2:

Grand Scrutator Severius
– Judicator
– Reckoner
– Blessing of Vengeance

The Covenant of Menoth
Vassal of Menoth
Exemplar Errant Seneschal
Wrack
10 Exemplar Errants w/ Exemplar Errant Officer & Standard
Min Choir of Menoth
Visgoth Juviah Rhoven & Honor Guard

Stephen Mitchell

List 1:

Tyrant Xerxis
– Aptimus Marketh
– Basilisk Krea
– Cyclops Shaman

Agonizer
Paingiver Task Master

Full Cataphract Cetrati
Full Gatorman Posse
Full Cataphract Incindiarii
Min Paingiver Beast Handlers
Max Nihilators

List 2:

Supreme Archdomina Makeda
– Molik Karn
– Basilisk Krea
– Titan Gladiator
– Cyclops Shaman

Extoller Soulward
Agonizer
Totem Hunter
10 Nihilators
Full Cataphract Incindiarii
Full Paingiver Beast Handlers

Taps:

Name

Faction

Score (SoS)(CP)(PC Destroyed)

Cory Hackman (NC)

Khador

5 (15.0)(19)(121)

Ryan McDermott (TAMPA)

Khador

4 (17.0)(21)(141)

Liam Piver (NC)

Mercenaries

4 (17.0)(13)(226)

Scott Latta (TAMPA)

Circle Orboros

4 (13.0)(11)(198)

Adam Stewart (AA)

Retribution of Scyrah

4 (11.0)(3)(174)

Brian White (ATL)

Cryx

3 (15.0)(15)(159)

Chase Fincher (JAX)

Skorne

3 (14.0)(3)(145)

Keith Kreisa (NC)

Cygnar

3 (14.0)(1)(137)

Brandon Andrews (TAMPA)

Cygnar

3 (13.0)(14)(211)

Justin Perez (AA)

Cygnar

3 (13.0)(8)(142)

Andrew Svor (TEXAS)

Retribution of Scyrah

3 (13.0)(2)(149)

Jeff Jahr (TFP)

Protectorate of Menoth

3 (12.0)(6)(184)

Fernando Rickart (MIAMI)

Legion of Everblight

3 (10.0)(6)(611)

Ian Andrews (TFP)

Minions

3 (9.0)(5)(158)

David Kelley (ATL)

Cygnar

2 (15.0)(1)(44)

Michael Feulner (TAMPA)

Protectorate of Menoth

2 (13.0)(5)(142)

Trevor Marcuso (AA)

Legion of Everblight

2 (13.0)(2)(156)

Gavin Conn

Protectorate of Menoth

2 (12.0)(2)(150)

Jon Galvin (ATL)

Minions

2 (12.0)(2)(80)

Pierre L (TAMPA)

Retribution of Scyrah

2 (8.0)(2)(131)

Ed Kloepfor (DOGS)

Khador

2 (8.0)(1)(94)

Jeffrey Dickens

Legion of Everblight

1 (11.0)(6)(119)

Joe Magish (DOGS)

Legion of Everblight

1 (10.0)(5)(37)

Chris Miller (ATL)

Skorne

1 (10.0)(0)(55)

Gene Mahaffey (AA)

Khador

1 (8.0)(0)(93)

Gabriel Caban (TAMPA)

Minions

1 (5.0)(6)(65)

Tom Gross (AA)

Circle Orboros

0 (12.0)(2)(79)

Matt Andrews (TFP)

Minions

0 (4.0)(0)(0)

Taps Lists 1st through 3rd:

Cory Hackman (NC)

List 1:

Kommander Zoktavir, The Butcher Unleashed
– War Argus
– War Dog
– Beast 09

Ogrun Bokur
Iron Fang Kovnik –
Widowmaker Marksman
Alexia, Mistress of the Witchfire
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution
Kell Bailoch
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan
Full Iron Fang Pikemen w/ Black Dragon Officer & Standard
Full Iron Fang Pikemen w/ Black Dragon Officer & Standard
Widowmakers

List 2:

Vladimir Tzepesci, The Dark Champion
– Drago

Kovnik Jozef Grigorovich
Man-O-War Drakhun
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist
Saxon Orrik
Doom Reavers
Doom Reavers
Full Greylord Outriders
Kayazy Eliminators
Widowmakers
Full Winter Guard Rifle Corps

Ryan McDermott (TAMPA)

List 1:

Kommander Zoktavir, The Butcher Unleashed
– War Argus
– War Dog
– Beast 09

Iron Fang Kovnik
Man-O-War Drakhun
Fenris
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan
Ogrun Bokur
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution
Kell Bailoch
Saxon Orrik
Full Iron Fang Pikemen w/ Black Dragon Officer & Standard
Greylord Ternion
Widowmakers

List 2:

Vladimir Tzepesci, The Dark Prince – WJ: +5
– Drago
– Torch

Kovnik Jozef Grigorovich
Iron Fang Kovnik
Full Assault Kommandos w/ 2 Flame Throwers
Full Winter Guard Rifle Corps
Great Bears of Gallowswood
Tactical Arcanist Corps w/ Koldun Kapitan Valachev
Lady Aiyana & Master Holt

Liam Piver (NC)

List 1:

Captain Bartolo Montador
– Galleon – PC: 18
– Nomad – PC: 6

Gobber Tinker
Master Gunner Dougal MacNaile
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist
Harlan Versh, Illuminated One
Wrong Eye
– Snapjaw
Kell Bailoch
Lady Aiyana & Master Holt
Kayazy Eliminators
Kayazy Eliminators

List 2:

Captain Damiano
– Sylys Wyshnalyrr, The Seeker
– Nomad
– Rocinante

Rhupert Carvolo, Piper of Ord
Eiryss, Mage Hunter of Ios
Alexia, Mistress of the Witchfire
Rorsh
– Brine
Arcane Tempest Gun Mages w/ Arcane Tempest Gun Mage Officer
Full Greygore Boomhowler & Co.
Tactical Arcanist Corps

Due to John Carter’s two consecutive Reveille wins, having gotten top place at Crucible II and III, Reveille has been renamed John Carter Presents Reveille for the upcoming Crucible IV. An honor bestowed to any player that wins the same tournament twice consecutively.

A special thanks to all the participants at this year’s Crucible. Hopefully we will see you next year!

 

Author: Mahu

I am Mahu, a player out of the Orlando, FL area. I have been playing Warmachine since the 2010 field test. I am one of the co-founders of the Enter the Crucible podcast.

Share This Post On